Thursday, April 19, 2012

House Renovation: Vendors Details (Part I)

I know you guys have been waiting for this post, right? I promised to share with you the details of my vendors once the house if completed and Alhamdulillah, the house is finally ready within 5 weeks. Now, I am happy to share these info with you for your future reference. Any price given to us by the vendors is based on mutual agreement and understanding. Please contact the vendors themselves for further discussion regarding price and quotation yeah.

Contractors
We didn't hire those professional contractors. Since we're working on a tight budget, we decided to just hire a group of freelance Indonesian workers. We have seen their previous works and were satisfied with the outcome, thus agreed to hire them to do the house after seeing that they have the most appropriate rates around. The total cost for our renovation is 38k including raw materials, paint job and some simple wiring. But be sure to prepare a written contract for both parties before you hire them. That's their requirement. Do contact Shukri at 016-2865089 for further discussion.

Kitchen Cabinet
Since we have a rather cute kitchen area, a simple and clean cabinet is my top priority. We finally stumbled upon Wira Kitchen and hired them to do the kitchen cabinet. They have several branches and we ordered our cabinets from their outlet in Puchong. Located in Puchong Jaya, right opposite IOI Mall, just above Berry's Bakery. Of course, they have several designs to choose from and what I like about Wira Kitchen is that, they'll print out an outplan of your desired kitchen with the potential price even if you just pop by to ask for quotation. The size of our kitchen cabinet is roughly around 5 1/2 ft, priced at 3k including kitchen sink, drying rack, knobs and installation. Do contact Kelvin at 010-22066780 for further discussion.

Stove
We decided to not have the built-in stove for our kitchen cabinet because it just adds up to the cost. What we did was we source for a separate stove to match our cabinet. Luckily, we found a Zanussi stove in a perfect white color to go with the white kitchen cabinet at a very affordable price. The stove comes with an electric oven (yeay, now I can start baking!) and is priced at RM1599 plus free delivery. Bought this at Ideal Electrical in Shah Alam. Do contact them at 03-55482122 for directions.

Tiles
We didn't have much time to look around for the cheapest supplier in town so we just dropped by to the nearest outlet possible, located at Jalan Puchong. Merely 3 minutes by car from our house. Hahaha. We bought a heapful of tiles for the kitchen area, bathroom/toilet and porch area. They have a selection of choice according to your budget. Please contact LS Marble & Tiles at 03-80753199 for directions.

Arm Chairs
I've received feedback and questions from readers (ceh, macam la ramai sangat yang baca blog aku ni!) regarding my two purple arm chairs. I bought them on December last year, while we're still in the midst of planning for the house. I just thought, hey why don't we buy these first while we have the cash. They were purchased at House of Khatulistiwa at Avenue@Puchong Furniture Mall, located further up from Puchong Utama. Priced at 1.7k for both chairs, including free delivery. You can change the fabric, they have several choice of colors. Please contact Faysal at 013-4121394 for more information.

I shall write more about my other vendors for lightings, bathroom accessories and furniture in the next post. For the time being, just bear with these yeah. Time for blogging is very restricted now since I've started working. :( Any questions, just give me a hello and I will try to reply you as soon as possible. Cheerios!

8 comments:

LisaLisut April 19, 2012 at 10:17 AM  

ok cunnnn.siap direction lg.tau la berry bakery tu.hehe.price pn affordable.kene tgu duit masuk je.hahaha.ntah bila.cz i xde la nk renovate just tkr cabinet dapur yg developer bg kepada lebih stylo.LOL.insyaallah ada rezeki.thanks for the info Elly.

btw i sll lalu je avenue puchong tu.tp xpernah singgah.haha cz i always assume mst mahal furniture kat situ hahaha. should give a try to go there lps ni hehe

farhana shamsuddin April 19, 2012 at 10:19 AM  

i suke arm chair n dapur u.. super cantik!

Reen Tart Nenas April 19, 2012 at 5:00 PM  

kitcehn cabinet itu sgt menawan hati. i pun baru siap renovate rumah sket2. owh penuh drama. but we are more than happy to move in this weekend even though sakit mata tgk org tu pasang tile x centre.

Mrs.aisheiteru April 20, 2012 at 10:03 AM  

suka kitchen cabinet tu. simple n cantek. thanks for d info. I pun tgh plan nak masuk rumah ni. byk benda nak pikir gak ni. seronokkan dh ade rumah sendiri. congrat. happy housewarming!

Elly Anaille April 23, 2012 at 4:35 PM  

Lisa: tula... Jita pun slalu je lalu situ sbb rmh mak kt bkt puchong. Owh rupa2nye ade jugak furniture yg cun. Kna tabah mencari jela. Haha!

Farhana: tula... Tu yg dh rabak dah skrg ni bli memacam utk rmh. Hihi..

Elly Anaille April 23, 2012 at 4:37 PM  

Reen: i pun sakit hati skrg tah tetbe nape tiles i bercapuk2. Sedihhhhhhh!

Mrs: haha family sume dah tanye bile nak wat hsewarming. Erkkkk tgu dpt kumpul bajet dlu kot...

Jasmine Tee January 24, 2013 at 10:53 PM  

Wow, the kitchen cabinet looks very classic. What materials do they use?

Anonymous February 20, 2013 at 9:45 PM  

This is a topic that's near to my heart... Thank you! Exactly where are your contact details though?

my web blog; registry cleaners

  © Blogger Template by Emporium Digital 2008

Back to TOP